Quarterday
Free estimator

Northern Territory (NT) payroll tax calculator (2026–27)

Payroll tax in the Northern Territory is 5.5% of taxable wages above a deduction of up to $2,500,000. The deduction shrinks by $1 for every $2 of Australian wages over $2.5m, so there is none at $7.5m. If you also pay wages in other states, it's reduced to your NT share. Enter your wages below for a rough estimate.

Join the Quarterday waitlist

Free payroll tax estimator (2026–27)

Enter annual taxable wages paid in each state. This is a rough estimate for a single employer that isn't part of a group, for the full 2026–27 year, with total Australian wages of $10 million or less. It doesn't cover grouping, regional rates, exemptions, rebates or fringe benefits.

How the estimate works

NT figures

Northern Territory payroll tax, 2026–27

Threshold (no tax up to)$2,500,000 of Australian wages a year
Annual deduction$2,500,000, less $1 for every $2 over $2.5m
Deduction reaches nil at$7,500,000
Rate5.5%
Rate if Australian wages are $100m or more6.5%
Monthly returns due21 days after the end of the month
June return with the annual adjustment for 2026–27 due21 July 2027

These figures are from the Payroll Tax Act 2009 (NT), reprint as in force at 1 July 2026 (sections 7A, 9 and 87, Schedule 1). The Territory Revenue Office's own pages didn't load for us, so the second link is an archive copy of its rates table from November 2025, which shows the $2.5m threshold from July 2025. The estimator doesn't cover the 6.5% rate.

Checked on 22 October 2026 against Payroll Tax Act 2009 (NT), in force at 1 July 2026 · Territory Revenue Office: rates and thresholds (archive copy, Nov 2025). Rates can change each 1 July. Check your figures with the revenue office before you lodge.

Worked examples

Two examples

Wages paid only in the NT

A business pays $3,000,000 of taxable wages in the NT for the full year and none elsewhere. That's $500,000 over $2.5m, so the deduction drops by half of that to $2,250,000. Tax is 5.5% of $750,000: about $41,250 for the year.

Wages paid in the NT and Queensland

A business pays $2,800,000 in the NT and $700,000 in Queensland, so $3,500,000 in Australia. The deduction is $2,500,000 less half of $1,000,000: $2,000,000. The NT is 80% of the wages, so its share is $1,600,000. NT tax is 5.5% of $1,200,000: about $66,000. Queensland payroll tax is worked out separately; the estimator above shows both.

These businesses are made up. Each one is a single employer, not part of a group.

Questions

NT payroll tax questions

What is the NT payroll tax threshold for 2026–27?

$2,500,000 a year. A business whose Australian wages (or its group's) are $2.5m or less pays no NT payroll tax, under Schedule 1 of the Payroll Tax Act 2009 (NT). It's reduced if you only paid wages for part of the year.

What is the NT payroll tax rate?

5.5% of taxable wages above the deduction. It's 6.5% if Australian wages are $100m or more.

How does the deduction work if I pay wages interstate?

Start with $2,500,000, take off $1 for every $2 of Australian wages over $2.5m, then multiply by your NT wages divided by your Australian wages.

When are NT payroll tax returns due?

Within 21 days after the end of each month. The June return also adjusts the year's tax and is due by 21 July, so 21 July 2027 for 2026–27.

Prepare the return from Xero Payroll

Quarterday is in development. It will connect to Xero (read-only) and prepare payroll tax by state for you to check and lodge.

Join the waitlist

QuarterdayIn development: join the waitlistJoin